Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 Live 2016

Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway on 28th February 2016

Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 Live

The Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 is the 2nd race of the NASCAR Sprint Cup stock car series of 2016 season. The race is sponsored by QuikTrip, along with the nonprofit organization Folds of Honor. The title of this race changed several times in previous years and also the scheduled time for this race changed many times.

Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500: Date and time

Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 is scheduled to start at Atlanta Motor Speedway on Sunday 28th February, 2016 at 1:00 PM local time.

 

Live Stream Link ( Whole season of NASCAR 2016)

Link1   || LINK 2  ||

TV & Radio broadcasting information

Fox Network will cover the race live. See the TV schedules of the race on Sunday.

Sunday, Feb. 28
11 a.m., NASCAR Race Day, FOX SPORTS1
12:30 p.m., NASCAR Sprint Cup Series FOX Pre-Race Show, FOX
1 p.m., NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Folds of Honor Quik Trip 500, FOX
11 p.m., NASCAR Victory Lane, FOX SPORTS1

Performance Racing Network (PRN) and SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR Channel 90 will give the radio coverage.

Track information:

Atlanta Motor Speedway (formerly Atlanta International Raceway) is a track in Hampton, Georgia. It is one of the fastest tracks of NASCAR Sprint Cup series. The track is hosting a NASCAR Sprint Cup race from 2009. See the facts about Atlanta Motor Speedway:

Constructed1959-60; reconfiguration completed Nov. 1997
Property887 acres
Track1.54-mile quad-oval
Racing Surface55-60 feet wide
TurnsApproximately one-quarter mile, banked 24 degrees
Straight-awaysBanked 5 degrees
Length of Front stretch2,332 feet (including dogleg)
Length of Backstretch1,800 feet
Pit Road1320 feet
Seating Capacity111,000
InfieldApproximately 120 acres
First RaceJuly 31, 1960 (Dixie 200)
Winner – Fireball Roberts
Pole – Fireball Roberts (133.870 – four-lap average)
One-lap Qualifying RecordNASCAR Sprint Cup – Geoffrey Bodine – 197.478 mph, 28.074 seconds (Nov. 15, 1997)
Indy Racing League – Billy Boat – 224.145 mph, 24.734 seconds (Aug. 28, 1998)
500-mile Race Record
(1.54-mile configuration)
159.904 mph (3 hours, 7 minutes, 48 seconds) set by Bobby Labonte (11/16/97)
500-mile Race Record
(1.55-mile configuration)
163.633 mph (3 hours, 3 minutes, 3 seconds) set by Dale Earnhardt (11/12/95)
OwnerBruton Smith purchased Atlanta Motor Speedway on Oct. 23, 1990; Speedway Motorsports, Inc. – a public corporation – was formed in 1995.

 

Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500: Facts

VenueAtlanta Motor Speedway
Location1500 Tara Place
Hampton, Georgia, 30228
Corporate sponsorFolds of Honor and QuikTrip
First race1960
Distance500.5 miles (805.476 km)
Laps325
Previous namesDixie 300 (1960)
Dixie 400 (1961–1966)
Dixie 500 (1967–1979)
Atlanta Journal 500 (1980–1990)
Hardee’s 500 (1991)
Hooters 500 (1992–1994)
NAPA 500 (1995–2002)
Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500 (2003–2006)
Pep Boys Auto 500 (2007–2009)
Emory Healthcare 500 (2010)
AdvoCare 500 (2011–2013)
Oral-B USA 500 (2014)
Most wins (driver)Richard Petty (4)
Dale Earnhardt
Bobby Labonte
Most wins (team)Hendrick Motorsports (8)
Most wins (manufacturer)Chevrolet (22)
Circuit information
SurfaceAsphalt
Length1.54 mi (2.48 km)
Turns4

 Starting lineup for 2016 race:

The preliminary entry list shows just 39 cars for the 40 available starting spots for Sunday’s Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway.

  Previous winners (Drivers):

In 56 previous races total Atlanta presented total 31 winners. Of those the most important names are listed here

No. WinsDriverYears Won
4Richard Petty1966, 1970, 1971, 1974
Dale Earnhardt1984, 1986, 1989, 1995
Bobby Labonte1996, 1997, 1999, 2001
3Neil Bonnett1979, 1981, 1983
Bill Elliott1985, 1987, 1992
Jeff Gordon1998, 2003, 2011
Jimmie Johnson2004, 2007, 2015
2LeeRoy Yarbrough1968, 1969
David Pearson1961, 1973
Bobby Allison1972, 1982
Rusty Wallace1988, 1993
Mark Martin1991, 1994
Carl Edwards2005, 2008
Tony Stewart2006, 2010
Kasey Kahne2009, 2014

 Previous winners (Manufacturers):

In the manufacturers point of view Chevrolet is the most successful in this race.

No. WinsManufacturer
22Chevrolet
16Ford
7Pontiac
3Plymouth
3Dodge
2Mercury
2Toyota
1Buick

The weather forecast looks just about perfect, zero chance of rain all three days of the weekend and a high on Sunday of 65 degrees. Every fan is expecting a stunning race in a nice sunny day. Though it is early in the season of Sprint Cup series but it is a main race where the points count. All the teams and drivers will want to move their nose ahead early in the season.

QuikTrip 500 Coverage, QuikTrip 500 Live, QuikTrip 500 Live Stream, QuikTrip 500 Live Stream 2016, QuikTrip 500 Live Streaming, QuikTrip 500 TV Coverage, Live Stream QuikTrip 500, Watch QuikTrip 500 Online Date, QuikTrip 500 Live Stream, time, QuikTrip 500 TV info, QuikTrip 500 Ticket, QuikTrip 500 Ticket Online, QuikTrip 500, QuikTrip 500 Live, QuikTrip 500 Info, QuikTrip 500 Free TV, QuikTrip 500 Online, QuikTrip 500 Boxing, HBO Boxing, PPV Boxing, QuikTrip 500 Broadcast, QuikTrip 500 fight, QuikTrip 500 video, QuikTrip 500 Live Video, QuikTrip 500 fight news, QuikTrip 500 how to watch, QuikTrip 500 live stats, QuikTrip 500 , QuikTrip 500 Fox tv, QuikTrip 500 ESPN, QuikTrip 500 google, QuikTrip 500 Live yahoo, QuikTrip 500 Live  bing, QuikTrip 500 Live MSN, QuikTrip 500 Live  fox, QuikTrip 500 Live CBS, QuikTrip 500 Live  ESPN, QuikTrip 500 Live , QuikTrip 500 Live neo, QuikTrip 500 HD Chanel, QuikTrip 500 Live sky sports, QuikTrip 500 Live Feed, QuikTrip 500 Live Preview, QuikTrip 500 Sky Sports, QuikTrip 500 ITV, QuikTrip 500 Spike TV, QuikTrip 500 Apple TV

Daytona 500 Live Stream 2016 Date, Time, Line Up & Radio/TV Info

Daytona 500 Live Stream, Tv/Radio & Line Up Info. of 2016

Daytona 500 Live

Daytona 500 is the most prestigious and most popular of all the races of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series and that is why this race caries by far the largest purse. Since 1982 it is the inaugurating race of NASCAR cup series. This is the first of two cup races held at Daytona and one of the four restrictor plate (a devise installed to limit the top speed and power of car) races on the Sprint Cup schedule. The race is sometimes known as the “Great American Race” or the “Super Bowl of Stock Car Racing”. All 57 previous Dayton 500 held in February. The winner of the Daytona 500 receives the Harley J. Earl Trophy and the winning car is displayed in race-winning condition for one year at Daytona 500 Experience, a museum and gallery adjacent to Daytona International Speedway.

Can- Am Duel at Daytona

Live Stream Link ( Whole season of NASCAR 2016)

Link1   || LINK 2  ||

Race Capsule:
Event: 2016 Daytona 500
The 2016 season of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series will start on 21st Feb, 1:00 PM local time at Daytona international speedway in Daytona Beach, Florida.

Daytona 500: TV & Radio information

The main race Daytona 500 on 21st Feb along with the qualifying on 14th Feb, Can-Am Duel on 18th Feb will be covered live on TV and Radio.
Television (TV): FOX
Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)

Daytona 500: Changes in point system and qualifying

Since the first race in 1959 the format of the race, qualifying system and point system changes for many times. In 2016 some changes also made in point system and qualifying. For 2016 Daytona 500 some important facts of race format are

  • Daytona 500 is 500 miles (200 laps) race in the 2.5 mile oval shape circuit of Daytona International Speedway.
  • Maximum 40-car will start the race (36 Charter team cars, 4 Open team cars), race winner will be awarded 40 points, and 40th place will be awarded one point.
  • Qualifying take place one week before the race day, where all cars sets their best time and the fastest drivers win the pole position for the Daytona 500 race, the second fastest driver in the qualifying confirm the 2nd place in the front row of the race.
  • All other starting positions are determined by the results in the Can-Am duel race.

This is the most prestigious and most popular of all the races of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series and that is why this race caries by far the largest purse. Since 1982 it is the inaugurating race of NASCAR cup series. This is the first of two cup races held at Daytona and one of the four restrictor plate (a devise installed to limit the top speed and power of car) races on the Sprint Cup schedule. The race is sometimes known as the “Great American Race” or the “Super Bowl of Stock Car Racing”. All 57 previous Dayton 500 held in February. The winner of the Daytona 500 receives the Harley J. Earl Trophy and the winning car is displayed in race-winning condition for one year at Daytona 500 Experience, a museum and gallery adjacent to Daytona International Speedway

Daytona 500: Daytona Intl Speedway Info……

Daytona Live Stream
Daytona International Speedway is 2.5 miles (4 km) long and a 500-mile race requires 200 laps to complete. However, the race is considered official after half its distance (100 laps and 250 miles (400 km)) has been completed.

This year’s Daytona 500 is special because the 58th edition of Daytona 500 will be held for the first time after the “Daytona rising” a redevelopment project starts on 2013 and finished at 2016. Now the Daytona International Speedway is the first motorsport stadium with more than 100 thousands viewer’s facilities.

Previous winners of Daytona 500:

Joey Logano is the defending winner of this race, after winning in 2015.
Drivers with multiple wins in Daytona 500 are
Richard Petty wins 7 times in 1964, 1966, 1971, 1973, 1974, 1979, 1981
Cale Yarborough wins 4 times in 1968, 1977, 1983, 1984
Bobby Allison wins 3 times in 1978, 1982, 1988
Dale Jarrett wins 3 times in 1993, 1996, 2000
Jeff Gordon wins 3 times in 1997, 1999, 2005
Bill Elliott wins 2 times in 1985, 1987
Sterling Marlin wins 2 times in 1994, 1995
Michael Waltrip wins 2 times in 2001, 2003
Matt Kenseth wins 2 times in 2009, 2012
Jimmie Johnson wins 2 times in 2006, 2013
Dale Earnhardt Jr. wins 2 times in 2004, 2014

In the manufacturers section Chevrolet wins the Daytona 500 the most for 23 times. Other manufacturers with win in Daytona 500 are Ford with 14 wins, Plymouth and Dodge with 4 wins, Mercury, Oldsmobile, Pontiac and Buick wins for 3 times each.

Daytona 500: The most popular motorsports event in United States.
Daytona 500 is the most popular motor race events in United States, since 1995 this is the top rated motorsports event in US TV ratings.  Daytona 500 is also popular worldwide, each year it is observed by about 20 million spectators within the United States and other parts of the world. Daytona 500 is a legendary event for the stock car racing fans. This year also everyone is anticipating a great exiting race among the 40 cars compete for the pride and be a part of the history.

Daytona 500 Line Up 2016:

Daytona 500: Starting lineup for 2016 race

On 14th Feb the qualifying of the 2016 Daytona 500 is completed and Rookie Chase Elliott won the pole for next Sunday’s race. Elliott, who turned 20 last November, became the youngest pole winner in Daytona 500 history, as he turned a lap of 196.314 miles per hour. No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet is the team which will start the Daytona 500 from the pole.

Second-fastest was two-time Daytona 500 winner Matt Kenseth, who will start the Daytona 500 from the outside of Row 1 in his No. 20 Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota. His qualifying speed was 196.036 mph.

All other positions will be set in the Can-Am duel races on 18th Feb

POS. Car #DriverManufacturerSponsorBest SpeedBest TimeBehind
124Jeff GordonDrive to End Hunger201.29344.711
248Jimmie JohnsonLowe’s201.13544.746
320Matt KensethDollar General200.21444.952
418Kyle Busch200.18744.958
55Kasey KahneFarmers Insurance199.86745.030
619Carl EdwardsArris197.83745.492
733Ty DillonCheerios197.50745.568
83Austin DillonDow196.96245.694
91Jamie McMurrayCessna/McDonald’s193.13346.600
1078Martin Truex JrFurniture Row/Visser Precision190.67847.200
1183Johnny SauterDustless Blasting Toyota Camry198.22045.404
1216Greg Biffle2015 Ortho Ford Fusion197.47745.575
136Trevor Bayne2015 Advocare Ford Fusion197.25645.626
149Sam Hornish JrTwisted Tea197.24345.629
1543Aric AlmirolaSmithfield197.20045.639
1617Ricky Stenhouse Jr2015 Fastenal Ford Fusion196.81645.728
172Brad KeselowskiMiller Lite193.35746.546
1821Ryan BlaneyMotorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center193.28246.564
1922Joey LoganoShell Pennzoil193.24146.574
2055Michael WaltripAaron’s Dream Machine190.51747.240
2123J.J. YeleyMAXIM Fantasy Sports app/Dr. Pepper Toyota Camry199.25645.168
2232Bobby LabonteC&J Energy Services199.06745.211
2327Paul MenardPeak/Menards198.32545.380
247Alex BowmanToy State/Nikko Chevrolet198.22945.402
2547AJ AllmendingerKroger/USO198.21245.406
2631Ryan NewmanCaterpillar198.17745.414
274Kevin HarvickBudweiser / Jimmy John’s197.99445.456
2841Kurt Busch197.97645.460
2914Tony StewartBass Pro Shops / Mobil 1197.96845.462
3010Danica PatrickGoDaddy197.95945.464
3113Casey MearsNo. 13 GEICO Chevrolet SS197.94645.467
3262Brian ScottShore Lodge197.82845.494
3346Michael AnnettPilot Flying J196.55445.789
3451Justin AllgaierBrandt196.53245.794
3542Kyle LarsonTarget195.58846.015
3638David GillilandLove’s Travel Stops195.34646.072
3795Michael McDowellThrivent Financial195.30046.083
3826Jeb BurtonLiveDeal.com Download the App Toyota Camry195.00446.153
3915Clint Bowyer5-Hour Energy194.99546.155
4044Reed SorensonGolden Coral194.97846.159
4129Justin MarksAmerican Born Moonshine194.67546.231
4234David RaganKentucky Fried Chicken194.45246.284
4335Cole WhittSpeed Stick194.01246.389
4498Josh WisePhoenix Construction/Curb Records193.38646.539
4540Landon CassillCarsforsale.com193.29946.560
4666Mike WallaceCrazy Vapors- X8 Energy Gum192.50946.751
4730Ron Hornaday JrSmokey Mountain Herbal Snuff190.79147.172
4811Denny HamlinFedEx Express200.93344.791
4988Dale Earnhardt JrNationwide195.08046.135

Daytona 500 Coverage, Daytona 500 Live, Daytona 500 Live Stream, Daytona 500 Live Stream 2016, Daytona 500 Live Streaming, Daytona 500 TV Coverage, Live Stream Daytona 500, Watch Daytona 500 Online Date, Daytona 500 Live Stream, time, Daytona 500 TV info, Daytona 500 Ticket, Daytona 500 Ticket Online, Daytona 500, Daytona 500 Live, Daytona 500 Info, Daytona 500 Free TV, Daytona 500 Online, Daytona 500 Boxing, HBO Boxing, PPV Boxing, Daytona 500 Broadcast, Daytona 500 fight, Daytona 500 video, Daytona 500 Live Video, Daytona 500 fight news, Daytona 500 how to watch, Daytona 500 live stats, Daytona 500 , Daytona 500 Fox tv, Daytona 500 ESPN, Daytona 500 google, Daytona 500 Live yahoo, Daytona 500 Live  bing, Daytona 500 Live MSN, Daytona 500 Live  fox, Daytona 500 Live CBS, Daytona 500 Live  ESPN, Daytona 500 Live , Daytona 500 Live neo, Daytona 500 HD Chanel, Daytona 500 Live sky sports, Daytona 500 Live Feed, Daytona 500 Live Preview, Daytona 500 Sky Sports, Daytona 500 ITV, Daytona 500 Spike TV, Daytona 500 Apple TV,

2016 Daytona 500 Date, Time, Truck & Preview

Daytona 500: Date and time

The 2016 season of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series will start on 21st Feb, 1:00 PM local time at Daytona international speedway in Daytona Beach, Florida.

This is the most prestigious and most popular of all the races of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series and that is why this race caries by far the largest purse. Since 1982 it is the inaugurating race of NASCAR cup series. This is the first of two cup races held at Daytona and one of the four restrictor plate (a devise installed to limit the top speed and power of car) races on the Sprint Cup schedule. The race is sometimes known as the “Great American Race” or the “Super Bowl of Stock Car Racing”. All 57 previous Dayton 500 held in February. The winner of the Daytona 500 receives the Harley J. Earl Trophy and the winning car is displayed in race-winning condition for one year at Daytona 500 Experience, a museum and gallery adjacent to Daytona International Speedway.

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series 2016: Schedule, Drivers, Teams & Media coverage

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series 2016: Schedule, Drivers, Teams, Media coverage

Daytona 500 Sprint Cup Series Live Stream 2016

The NASCAR Sprint Cup Series is one of the three national series organized by National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR). It is the top professional stock car racing in the United States . The series is named for its current sponsor, the Sprint Corporation ( from 2005 to 2016). Previously this series was known as Strictly Stock Series (1949), the Grand National Series (1950–1970), the Winston Cup Series (1971–2003), the Nextel Cup Series (2004–2007). This series started from 1949 and 2016 will be the 68th season.

Can- Am Duel at Daytona Live 2016

Can- Am Duel at Daytona

18th Feb, Thursday, 2016 at Daytona International speedway, Daytona Beach, Florida.

Daytona 500 Qualifying Live Stream

The qualifying races to determine the starting lineup of the Daytona 500 will be held on Thursday 18th Feb, 2016. This race will be known as the Can-Am Duel at Daytona from 2016 as BRP (world renowned motorized recreational vehicles and engines manufacturers) get the title sponsorship of this race. It is a pair of 150 miles in 60 laps races, will serve as qualifiers of the 58th Daytona 500, the prestigious season opening event as a part of Speedweeks 2016 at Daytona International Speedway.

Live Stream Link ( Whole season of NASCAR 2016)

Link1   || LINK 2  ||

This event started on 1959 named as 100 miles qualifying races. The title of this race changed many times and prior to Can-Am Duel (From 2016 onward) this event was known as Budweiser Duel (2013-2015).

The qualifying procedure for Daytona 500 is unique. The format changed number of times in past. At present only the two front row starters (the pole and “outside pole”) are determined by the standard three-round knockout qualifying held one week before the Daytona 500. The fastest qualifier in the third round wins the pole position for the Daytona 500, and second fastest in the third round is considered the second starting position, also known as the “outside pole”. Both front row starters are locked into those positions on the Daytona 500 starting grid. The two fastest qualifiers above (the Daytona 500 pole winner and the “outside pole” winner) start each of the two Duel races from the first starting position on the grid.

Drivers who qualify in odd-numbered positions in qualifying (considering all three rounds) start in the first Can Am Duel, while those who qualify in even-numbered ones start in the second Duel.

Other than the Daytona 500 pole winner and the “outside pole” winner, an additional 33 to 35 entrants are determined by a combination of the results of two qualifying races (Can-Am at Daytona 1 and Can-Am at Daytona 2) and the position of the team in the previous season’s point rankings. The remainder of the 43 car field consists of drivers who meet certain qualifications, such as qualifying speed or being one of the previous NASCAR champions.

Dale Earnhardt is the most successful driver in these races with 12 wins in any of the two races in 1983, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 and 1999. Cale Yarborough wins the race 6 times in 1970, 1974, 1977, 1982, 1984 and 1985. Bobby Allison, Darrell Waltrip and Jeff Gordon win the title 5 times each.

The most successful team is Richard Childress Racing with 15 victories in qualifying duels. From other successful teams Hendrick Motorsports wins 12 times Joe Gibbs Racing wins 8 times.

The top three successful manufacturers are Chevrolet with 50 wins combining both race 1 and race 2, Ford with 22 wins and Dodge with 11 wins.

Nine times a driver who won a race in the Can-Am Duel went on to win the Daytona 500, the great American Race. So the Can-Am Duel gives fans a first look at drivers ready to roll in the season opener of the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series three days later.

Daytona 500 Coverage, Daytona 500 Live, Daytona 500 Live Stream, Daytona 500 Live Stream 2016, Daytona 500 Live Streaming, Daytona 500 TV Coverage, Live Stream Daytona 500, Watch Daytona 500 OnlineDate, Daytona 500 Live Stream, time, Daytona 500 TV info, Daytona 500 Ticket, Daytona 500 Ticket Online, Daytona 500, Daytona 500 Live, Daytona 500 Info, Daytona 500 Free TV, Daytona 500 Online, Daytona 500 Boxing, HBO Boxing, PPV Boxing, Daytona 500 Broadcast, Daytona 500 fight, Daytona 500 video, Daytona 500 Live Video, Daytona 500 fight news, Daytona 500 how to watch, Daytona 500 live stats, Daytona 500 , Daytona 500 Fox tv, Daytona 500 ESPN, Daytona 500 google, Daytona 500 Live yahoo, Daytona 500 Live  bing, Daytona 500 Live MSN, Daytona 500 Live  fox, Daytona 500 Live CBS, Daytona 500 Live  ESPN, Daytona 500 Live , Daytona 500 Live neo, Daytona 500 HD Chanel, Daytona 500 Live sky sports, Daytona 500 Live Feed, Daytona 500 Live Preview, Daytona 500 Sky Sports, Daytona 500 ITV, Daytona 500 Spike TV, Daytona 500 Apple TV

Sprint Unlimited Live 2016

Sprint Unlimited NASCAR Sprint Cup 2016 Live Stream

Sprint Unlimited Live In Daytona International Speedway. Daytona 500 will Start on Sunday, Feb. 21 but NASCAR Season 2016 will begins 13th Feb 2016 after that The qualifying races to determine the starting lineup of the Daytona 500 will be held on Thursday 18th Feb, 2016.The Sprint Unlimited will air on Fox at 8 p.m. ET. The Daytona 500 is also on Fox, with other Speedweeks events airing on FS1.

2016 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Sprint Unlimited Race, 13th February 2016 at Daytona International Speedway

Daytona 500 Online live

The NASCAR 2016 Sprint cup series starts with the race Sprint Unlimited on Saturday, February 13, 2016. It is the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series exhibition event (no championship points awarded) held at Daytona International Speedway in February before the Daytona 500 each year since 1979. This year’s Sprint Unlimited is a special race because it is the first NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race at the new Daytona International Speedway motorsports stadium, after the completion of $400 M redevelopment project which made the Daytona International Speedway into the first motorsports stadium in the world. Sprint Unlimited Live

Live Stream Link ( Whole season of NASCAR 2016)

Link1   || LINK 2  ||

Race Capsule:

Race: Sprint Unlimited

Date: Saturday, Feb. 13 /

Time: 8:00 PM ET

Location: Daytona International Speedway

Sprint Unlimited Live!! 2016 Sprint Unlimited drivers’ entry list and a format are announced by NASCAR. The format remains same as last season a 75 laps 187.5 miles race with a break after 25 laps. The 25 eligible NASCAR Sprint Cup Series drivers include the 2015 Coors Light Pole Award winners, former Sprint Unlimited race winners and former Daytona 500 pole winners who competed full time in 2015. All 16 drivers from the 2015 Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup are also eligible for the race, and any remaining open positions are filled based on 2015 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series championship driver points. The starting and pit road positions are determined by drawing a day before the race.

In 1979, the event started as named Busch clash. From 1998 to 2008 it was named Budweiser Shootout and from 2009 to present it is known as Sprint unlimited. Since the beginning, the format of the race changed 13 times. Matt Kenseth is the current winner (2015) of this race. Previous 32 races saw 16 different winners, of those the highlighted winners are:

  • Dale Earnhardt won six events the highest still now (1980, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, and 1995).
  • Dale Jarrett won in 1996, 2000 and 2004.
  • Kevin Harvick won in 2009, 2010 and 2013.
  • Tony Stewart won in 2001, 2002 and 2007.

In the manufacturers section, Chevrolet had the most 20 Sprint Unlimited race victories. Ford had 7, Toyota had 3, Buick, Oldsmobile, Pontiac had2 and Dodge had 1 victory in Sprint Unlimited.Sprint Unlimited Live!!

The entry list/ drivers eligible for 2016 race on 13th Feb 2016

Won poles in 2015 and are eligible for the 2016 Sprint Unlimited:
1) #22-Joey Logano
2) #4-Kevin Harvick [won event in 2013, 2010, 2009]
3) #41-Kurt Busch [won event in 2011]
4) #20-Matt Kenseth [won event 2015]
5) #11-Denny Hamlin [won event 2014, 2006]
6) #5-Kasey Kahne
7) #47-AJ Allmendinger
8) #19-Carl Edwards [D500 pole 2012]
9) #18-Kyle Busch [won event 2012]
10) #2-Brad Keselowski
11) #48-Jimme Johnson [won event in 2005][D500 pole 2008, 2002]
#24-Jeff Gordon [won event in 1997, 1994][D500 pole 2015, 1999], retired end of 2015 season

Didn’t win a pole in 2015, but are eligible as….:

past Sprint Unlimited event winner:
12) #14-Tony Stewart [won event in 2007, 2002, 2001]
13) #88-Dale Earnhardt Jr. [won event in 2008][D500 pole 2011]

Former Daytona 500 pole winners:
14) #3-Austin Dillon [D500 pole 2014]
15) #10-Danica Patrick [D500 pole 2013]
16) #78-Martin Truex Jr. [D500 pole 2009]
17) #TBA-David Gilliland [D500 pole 2007] – no ride
18) #16-Greg Biffle [D500 pole 2004]
#32-Bobby Labonte [D500 pole 1998, 2002] (not listed as eligible)

2015 Chase for the Sprint Cup drivers (not already in):
19) #1-Jamie McMurray
20) #31-Ryan Newman
21) #27-Paul Menard
22) #15-Clint Bowyer

2015 Drivers points until 25 drivers are entered (not already in):
23) #43-Aric Almirola
24) #42-Kyle Larson
25) #13-Casey Mears

If any driver above does not enter, goes to next in points (not already in):
#17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
Sam Hornish Jr.(no current ride)
David Ragan(no current ride)
#6-Trevor Bayne

Sprint Unlimited Live . Anticipations and excitement are high among the fans for this year’s Sprint Unlimited as Daytona International Speedway is now the world’s 1st motorsports stadium and it will appear with the new look and more facilities for the fans. Everyone is expecting a superb action packed race at Daytona on 13th Feb 2016.

Sprint Unlimited 2016 Ticket, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Ticket Online, Sprint Unlimited 2016, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Info, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Free TV, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Online, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Boxing, HBO Boxing, PPV Boxing, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Broadcast, Sprint Unlimited 2016 fight, Sprint Unlimited 2016 video, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live Video, Sprint Unlimited 2016 fight news, Sprint Unlimited 2016 how to watch, Sprint Unlimited 2016 live stats, Sprint Unlimited 2016 , Sprint Unlimited 2016 Fox tv, Sprint Unlimited 2016 ESPN, Sprint Unlimited 2016 google, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live yahoo, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live  bing, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live MSN, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live  fox, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live CBS, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live  ESPN, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live , Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live neo, Sprint Unlimited 2016 HD Chanel, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live sky sports, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live Feed, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Live Preview, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Sky Sports, Sprint Unlimited 2016 ITV, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Spike TV, Sprint Unlimited 2016 Apple TV.

Daytona 500 Ticket, Daytona 500 Ticket Online, Daytona 500, Daytona 500 Live, Daytona 500 Info, Daytona 500 Free TV, Daytona 500 Online, Daytona 500 Boxing, HBO Boxing, PPV Boxing, Daytona 500 Broadcast, Daytona 500 fight, Daytona 500 video, Daytona 500 Live Video, Daytona 500 fight news, Daytona 500 how to watch, Daytona 500 live stats, Daytona 500 , Daytona 500 Fox tv, Daytona 500 ESPN, Daytona 500 google, Daytona 500 Live yahoo, Daytona 500 Live  bing, Daytona 500 Live MSN, Daytona 500 Live  fox, Daytona 500 Live CBS, Daytona 500 Live  ESPN, Daytona 500 Live , Daytona 500 Live neo, Daytona 500 HD Chanel, Daytona 500 Live sky sports, Daytona 500 Live Feed, Daytona 500 Live Preview, Daytona 500 Sky Sports, Daytona 500 ITV, Daytona 500 Spike TV, Daytona 500 Apple TV

Sprint Unlimited NASCAR Sprint Cup 2016

2016 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Sprint Unlimited Race, 13th February 2016 at Daytona International Speedway

Live Stream Link ( Whole season of NASCAR 2016)

Link1   || LINK 2  ||

The NASCAR 2016 Sprint cup series starts with the race Sprint Unlimited on Saturday, February 13, 2016. It is the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series exhibition event (no championship points awarded) held at Daytona International Speedway in February before the Daytona 500 each year since 1979. This year’s Sprint Unlimited is a special race because it is the first NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race at the new Daytona International Speedway motorsports stadium, after the completion of $400 M redevelopment project which made the Daytona International Speedway into the first motorsports stadium in the world.

error: Content is protected !!